winner-Peter-Middleton

winner Peter Middleton

winner-phillippa-morris

winner Phillippa Morris

The Alpha Sports Sutton Park 10k drew a field of 200 on a blisteringly hot summer’s day.  We heeded the forecast and rerouted the course slightly on the Saturday before to ensure more of the course was in the shade and less hills were encountered.

The race was won by Peter Middleton in 35.55, followed by Brian Maynard in 36.66 and in third place Andrew Hunt 39.15. First female home was Phillippa Morris in 43.41 – which also secured her 20th place overall, in second was Emma Lines in 47.06 and Emma Tod 3rd female in 47.15. Here are the full results:

KP Events thanks all runners, friends and families for their support on such a hot day.

Position Race Number Time Name Gender Age
1st 118 35:55:00 Peter Middleton M 30
2nd 174 36:36:00 Brian Maynard M 37
3rd 109 39:15:00 Andrew Hunt M 23
4th 129 39:31:00 Steven Ruck M 26
5th 196 40:06:00 Carson Tweedie M 38
6th 170 40:45:00 Ben Stait M 39
7th 123 40:50:00 Daniel Williams M 31
8th 180 40:56:00 Rob Hurley M 31
9th 208 41:11:00 David Stacey M
10th 131 41:42:00 Sam Chapwin M 34
11th 203 41:55:00 Simon Protheroe M 26
12th 143 42:00:00 Bradlee Tod M 28
13th 152 42:03:00 Pavel Mihalic M 47
14th 212 42:29:00 Shaun Howat M 47
15th 221 42:32:00 Paul Jenkins M
16th 216 42:41:00 Nick Vaughan M
17th 218 42:52:00 David Rowlands M
18th 63 43:21:00 Timon Scheven M 26
19th 225 43:36:00 Seth Atkin M
20th 135 43:41:00 Phillippa Morris F 31
21st 220 44:14:00 Martin Harrison M
22nd 44 44:21:00 Richard Cookson M 46
23rd 189 44:39:00 Michael Smith M 17
24th 219 44:42:00 Michael Nutman M
25th 224 45:00:00 Jasar Ali M
26th 198 45:01:00 Dave Joynson M 38
27th 108 45:04:00 Jason Burton M 41
28th 244 45:26:00 Adam Tathem M
29th 136 46:01:00 Marc Wrigley M 42
30th 154 46:21:00 Barry Nicholls M 39
31st 182 46:29:00 Sam Ellis M 27
32nd 162 47:06:00 Emma Lines F 22
33rd 18 47:10:00 David Gamble M 15
34th 144 47:15:00 Emma Tod F 28
35th 215 47:16:00 Rob Dowse M
36th 147 47:17:00 Stuart Barber M 36
37th 121 47:18:00 Mark Porter M 43
38th 42 47:35:00 Jenny Hitchcott F 19
39th 167 47:41:00 Paul McMahon M 48
40th 82 47:43:00 Jamie Edwards M 25
41st 139 47:48:00 Sam Edwards M 24
42nd 100 47:51:00 Mark McCann M 46
43rd 205 47:54:00 Jenny Jeeves F 43
44th 209 48:01:00 Amy Sheppard F
45th 168 48:16:00 Keith Durber M 29
46th 38 48:24:00 Grey Julian M 49
47th 14 48:47:00 Michael Fisher M 30
48th 41 48:50:00 James Evans M 31
49th 165 48:52:00 Leon Clifford M
50th 23 49:01:00 Martyn Jennings M 36
51st 161 49:28:00 Jenny Bennett F 35
52nd 217 49:31:00 David Ainsworth M
53rd 101 49:34:00 Erbydy Lines M 45
54th 188 49:35:00 Keith Reeves M 45
55th 175 49:35:00 Dami Tanimowo M 23
56th 207 49:51:00 Jonathan Bennet M 44
57th 214 49:59:00 Peter Dennett M
58th 233 50:05:00 Dave Overton M
59th 128 50:07:00 Ashley Bramich M 35
60th 230 50:17:00 Jack Rose M
61st 120 50:25:00 Peter Stanton M 41
62nd 243 50:27:00 Alison Hurst F
63rd 150 50:48:00 Lee Goulbourne M 39
64th 103 51:04:00 Stephen McCann M 42
65th 179 51:07:00 Cliff Richards M 41
66th 119 51:17:00 Nichola Stanton F 39
67th 68 51:23:00 Adrian Long M 31
68th 227 51:33:00 Karl Frew M
69th 242 51:57:00 Victor Savage M
70th 181 52:04:00 Cliff Thomas M 23
71st 163 52:19:00 Owen Harris M 35
72nd 69 52:23:00 Andrew Kilbride M 37
73rd 213 53:06:00 Andy Proudman M
74th 173 53:16:00 Nick Lines M 54
75th 37 53:30:00 Mark Gardner M 34
76th 187 53:32:00 Trevor Shephard M 55
77th 186 53:23:00 Stephanie Green F 39
78th 160 53:53:00 Mark Cowan M 29
79th 127 53:55:00 Barry Whitehouse M 64
80th 235 53:57:00 Ben Hutchinson M
81st 140 53:58:00 Kevin Barker M 47
82nd 141 54:00:00 Paul Kemp M 48
83rd 202 54:29:00 Mike Taylor M 43
84th 201 54:30:00 Stephanie White F 43
85th 21 54:32:00 Dave Lucas M 31
86th 97 54:45:00 Colin James M 51
87th 197 55:03:00 Francesco Ceccarelli M 32
88th 15 55:06:00 William Favell M 15
89th 172 55:10:00 Richard Portman M 49
90th 33 55:18:00 Martin Jones M 57
91st 237 55:19:00 John Rooker M
92nd 222 55:40:00 Lynda Dace F
93rd 204 55:45:00 Rob Cherry M 62
94th 115 55:53:00 Phillip Mustey M 44
95th 166 56:02:00 Bethan Morgan F 24
96th 185 56:10:00 Mike Stanley M 69
97th 236 56:26:00 Madeline Peacock F
98th 12 56:28:00 Michelle Tait F 31
99th 149 56:41:00 Pete Monteiro M 39
100th 232 56:42:00 Davis Jones M 43
101st 32 56:43:00 Warren Lillicrap M 43
102nd 231 56:50:00 Helene Guldberg F
103rd 124 56:52:00 Mick Roberts M 41
104th 241 56:56:00 Tamara Savage F
105th 113 57:06:00 Peter Evans M 27
106th 245 57:29:00 Gemma Roberts F 25
107th 146 57:46:00 Anthony Prew M 39
108th 199 58:02:00 Gillian Mitchell F 42
109th 98 58:21:00 Dennis O’Dea M 60
110th 234 58:43:00 David Skeates M
111th 177 58:57:00 Claire Johnson F 24
112th 9 59:00:00 Robert Lee M 37
113th 94 59:24:00 James Curtis M 45
114th 190 59:31:00 Pauline Smith F 52
115th 238 59:35:00 Anthony Musson M
116th 10 60:01:00 Wayne Hand M 34
117th 111 60:04:00 Jo Insley F 28
118th 194 60:24:00 Julian Hamilton M 30
119th 52 60:29:00 Nicola Morris F 35
120th 158 60:31:00 Michael Cusack M 14
121st = 61 60:50:00 Richard Rutter M 32
121st = 59 60:50:00 Mark Smith M 33
123rd 183 61:39:00 George Cunningham M 39
124th 155 61:40:00 Jamie Hinton M 24
125th 240 61:43:00 Halina Barnes F
126th 195 61:47:00 Dean Piper M 32
127th 191 61:54:00 Nick Nicholls M 65
128th 117 62:08:00 Lisa Stevens F 39
129th 48 62:09:00 Simon Woods M 31
130th 17 62:19:00 Matthew Bates M 15
131st 83 62:24:00 Amanda Boulton F 24
132nd 73 62:37:00 Samantha Mould F 23
133rd = 20 62:39:00 Sally Lines F 50
133rd = 19 62:39:00 Jennifer Lines F 25
135th 13 62:53:00 Traciean Richards F 36
136th 22 62:57:00 David Martin M 57
137th = 76 63:06:00 Kristopher Kelly M 28
137th = 75 63:06:00 Jenny Lackner F 28
139th 60 63:14:00 Paul Taylor M 30
140th 54 63:15:00 Kevin Burns M 25
141st 56 63:28:00 Carrie Gibson F 29
142nd 200 63:38:00 Laura Hurn F 29
143rd 79 63:52:00 Paul Sidhu M 37
144th 16 63:57:00 Jack Bates M 15
145th 138 64:00:00 Tina Dyke F 46
146th 142 64:04:00 Mitchell Kemp M 19
147th 157 64:07:00 Stephen Williams M 42
148th 178 64:30:00 Laura Marsden F 20
149th 211 64:44:00 Terry Buckley M
150th 89 64:50:00 Sarah Savekar F 25
151st 126 64:51:00 Harvey Grey M 43
152nd 67 65:08:00 Kate Steventon F 36
153rd 49 65:21:00 Caitlin Connole F 27
154th 2 65:52:00 Rachel Newton F 29
155th 210 65:58:00 Peter Shearer M
156th 184 67:02:00 Justine Kenny F 40
157th 29 67:23:00 Barry Hare M 33
158th 132 67:42:00 Rachel Southworth F 39
159th 99 68:34:00 Kerin O’Dea F 30
160th = 57 69:28:00 Ian Gibson M 32
160th = 226 69:28:00 Claire Filmer F 32
162nd 39 70:05:00 Ben Williscroft M 30
163rd 86 70:12:00 Hayley Williams F 25
164th 80 70:19:00 Balwinder Shinh M 32
165th 45 70:40:00 Sophie Smith F 29
166th 92 70:52:00 Adrian Statham M 42
167th 74 72:06:00 Geraldine Burke F 28
168th 223 72:50:00 Jayne Mann F
169th 228 73:12:00 Sharon Shirley F
170th 148 73:14:00 Jo Saunders F 40
171st 70 73:24:00 Nicola Lees F 33
172nd 11 73:58:00 Amy Ritchie F 31
173rd = 66 74:27:00 Nicola Manton F 38
173rd = 81 74:27:00 Joanne Sumner F 40
173rd = 65 74:27:00 Alison Tyson-Dean F 40
176th 125 74:42:00 Michelle Waterworth F 39
177th 77 76:42:00 Noreen Burgess F 36
178th = 229 77:43:00 Alan Brayley M
178th = 78 77:43:00 Janey Brayley F 58
180th 93 78:34:00 Sameera Amarasiri M 27
181st 164 78:55:00 Gaganpreer Kaur F 26
182nd 145 79:48:00 Marie Moffett F 38
183rd 110 80:57:00 Jenn Bytheway F 27
184th 169 83:45:00 Patrick Killeen M 77