Winners of the Tamworth 10k - 13th Oct 2013

SEAN BYRNES THE OPPOSITION AT TAMWORTH 10K

A record turn out on a thoroughly miserable autumnal day helped make the 3rd annual Tamworth 10k in aid of Diabetes UK a roaring success as Tamworth AC’s own local hero Sean Byrne won his home town 10k in a breathtaking display of front running from the start to romp home in 32:37, and he was pleased with his outstanding performance in the pouring rain:

Great to win an event that won plaudits in Runners World Top 5 10k’s in 2012, the turnout today was unbelievable considering the weather and I really enjoyed the race and the atmosphere.Brilliant.

Byrne was followed home by 2011 winner Phil Clamp of Tipton Harriers in 34:44 with Benjamin Foster third in 35:08 (first 3 men pictured).

The female race was won by Jo Kirby in 40:55 with Jill McGee in 42:27 and Julie Gilmore came third in 44:44 (first 3 women pictured).

photoboxUse the links below to locate the photos that interest you and purchase prints online. You can also order a wide variety of memorabilia including, postcards, mugs, mouse mats, canvas prints, coasters, iPhone cases and more.

FULL RESULTS:

Please note: Where it says “Unknown” the runner was not wearing their number at the finishing line

Position No. Name Gender Time
1 192 Sean Byrne M 32:37:00
2 437 Phil Clamp M 34:44:00
3 387 Benjamin Foster M 35:08:00
4 352 Robert Meredith M 35:16:00
5 339 Garry Payne M 36:09:00
6 401 James Coombs M 36:16:00
7 171 Damien Taylor M 36:41:00
8 61 Ben Evans M 36:51:00
9 235 Darren Redmond M 37:29:00
10 133 Warren Bell M 38:11:00
11 398 Robert Gibbons M 38:24:00
12 336 Simon Craddock M 38:45:00
13 54 Paul Ross M 38:50:00
14 65 W. Trugeon-smith M 38:55:00
15 424 Raymond McWilliams M 39:00:00
16 412 Emerson Hayes M 39:10:00
17 111 Justin Haywood M 39:19:00
18 407 Adam Pennock M 39:31:00
18 438 Steve Rames M 39:38:00
20 153 Matthew Dumelow M 39:49:00
21 374 Martyn Barrett M 39:52:00
22 164 Christopher Collis M 39:53:00
23 124 Ashley Baldwin M 40:00:00
24 416 Chris Long M 40:19:00
25 280 Phil Evans M 40:31:00
26 295 Richard Taylor M 40:47:00
27 60 Brian Preston M 40:48:00
28 44 Jo Kirby F 40:55:00
29 123 John Morgan M 41:09:00
30 434 Stephan Hollis M 41:16:00
31 212 Jack Blakemore M 41:35:00
32 197 Paul Smith M 41:44:00
33 33 Derek Bolton M 41:46:00
34 163 Brian Currier M 41:50:00
35 425 Frank Herald M 42:03:00
36 58 John Fallows Smith M 42:14:00
37 426 Jill McGee F 42:27:00
38 258 David Chambers M 42:34:00
39 159 Simon Langdon M 42:35:00
40 373 Aidan Thompson M 42:46:00
41 409 Melvin Griffiths M 43:08:00
42 393 Stephen Inman M 43:12:00
43 360 David Page M 43:15:00
44 211 James Meah M 43:21:00
45 222 Paul Pegg M 43:32:00
46 385 John Phillips M 43:34:00
47 265 Michelle Davis M 43:36:00
48 130 Carl McAuley M 43:37:00
49 298 Jozsef Kun M 43:38:00
50 423 Tony Dutton M 43:42:00
51 207 Chris Upton M 44:14:00
52 305 Calladan Ballard M 44:22:00
53 301 Neal McCathie M 44:23:00
54 310 Mark Lewis M 44:27:00
55 98 Andy Christian M 44:37:00
56 191 Julie Pilmore F 44:44:00
57 162 Rob Tipping M 45:05:00
58 56 Daniel Fleming M 45:11:00
59 271 Esther Mccullagh F 45:28:00
60 391 Neil Gourlay M 45:35:00
61 270 Bob Humphries M 45:37:00
62 244 Paul Wolfe M 45:40:00
63 181 Nigel Atkins M 45:45:00
64 351 Adam Hancocks M 45:51:00
65 427 David Williams M 45:54:00
66 422 Steve Rogers M 45:56:00
67 96 Tom Lindley M 45:57:00
68 51 Matt Powell M 45:57:00
69 411 Mark Till M 46:06:00
70 210 Brian Mcmulkin M 46:08:00
71 119 Kurt Hatwell M 46:09:00
72 176 Ian Shell-Macleod M 46:11:00
73 381 Simon Butlin M 46:14:00
74 24 Jaun Manuel Vera Bacallado M 46:28:00
75 376 Martyn Bibby M 46:32:00
76 120 Ben Dalton M 46:34:00
77 135 Adrien Hitchen M 46:39:00
78 148 Ian Stafford M 46:44:00
79 201 Sam Dalton M 46:48:00
80 207 Chris Upton M 46:49:00
81 377 Nick Fletcher M 46:54:00
82 383 Nikki Reeves F 46:55:00
83 31 Mark Bradley M 46:59:00
84 249 Dave Webb M 47:04:00
85 379 Andy Benton M 47:12:00
86 180 Tom Randell M 47:17:00
87 281 Chris Whitehouse M 47:20:00
88 251 Richard Franks M 47:24:00
89 290 Richard Rutter M 47:24:00
90 174 Steven Hooper M 47:30:00
91 442 David Grant M 47:31:00
92 429 A. Banister M 47:33:00
93 242 Andy Howard M 47:38:00
94 100 Mark Smith M 47:42:00
95 206 John Beesley M 47:46:00
96 23 Mike Mason-Williams M 47:50:00
97 297 Adrian Corcoran M 47:51:00
98 Unknown 47:52:00
99 67 Simon Heaven M 47:57:00
100 428 I. Bentley M 47:58:00
101 203 Craig Jinks M 47:58:00
102 90 Emily Nash F 47:58:00
103 348 Steven Pike M 48:20:00
104 157 Liam Lewis M 48:24:00
105 200 David Williams M 48:26:00
106 114 Robert Drew M 48:27:00
107 161 Simon Taylor M 48:28:00
108 400 Oliver Silk M 48:29:00
109 99 Steven Shute M 48:32:00
110 92 Christine Joseph F 48:35:00
111 215 Steven Williams M 48:36:00
112 255 Paul Gofton M 48:37:00
113 147 Dilip Patel M 48:37:00
114 Unknown 48:41:00
115 261 Andrew Plummer M 48:46:00
116 420 Ian Cooper M 48:51:00
117 421 Stacey Alan F 48:59:00
118 250 Rod Street M 49:08:00
119 247 Paul Whitacre M 49:10:00
120 8 Robert Boland M 49:12:00
121 127 Pete Rees M 49:16:00
122 330 Steven O’Shea M 49:22:00
123 415 Tim Willis M 49:29:00
124 149 Wayne Kelleher M 49:34:00
125 417 Hannah Newman F 50:02:00
126 419 Paul Cooper M 50:05:00
127 209 Tim Baker M 50:18:00
128 26 Alan Wooldridge M 50:21:00
129 94 Carl Moulding M 50:24:00
130 199 Geraint Jones M 50:30:00
131 155 Claire Ashmead F 50:32:00
132 291 Simon Rowley M 50:39:00
133 268 Kevin Cummins M 50:40:00
134 286 Stephen Fanthom M 50:43:00
135 178 Andrew Mooney M 50:44:00
136 253 John Sage M 51:02:00
137 367 Ashley Taylor M 51:03:00
138 57 Patrick Cleall M 51:04:00
139 278 Ria Baxendale F 51:13:00
140 141 Simon Miller M 51:16:00
141 289 Neil Overton M 51:16:00
142 288 Elliot Honey M 51:20:00
143 13 Lee Hargrave M 51:40:00
144 359 Ian Neill M 51:45:00
145 256 Mike Harrison M 52:10:00
146 179 Rob Stephenson M 52:16:00
147 52 Joanne Cunningham F 52:22:00
148 35 Kevin Long M 52:27:00
149 322 Ste Schike M 52:28:00
150 84 Johanna Sherwood F 52:34:00
151 62 Anne Wells F 52:35:00
152 444 Dave Seller M 52:37:00
153 10 Mark Gardner M 52:46:00
154 343 Judith Ghotra F 52:53:00
155 349 John Wright M 53:02:00
156 317 Dan gregory M 53:09:00
157 366 Andy Male M 53:10:00
158 299 Rebecca Buckley F 53:11:00
159 260 Liam Buckler M 53:14:00
160 29 Luke Whitworth M 53:23:00
161 151 Kwok Cheung M 53:29:00
162 302 Louise Wilkinson F 53:36:00
163 378 Julie Ward-Rotherham F 53:37:00
164 113 John Croal M 53:45:00
165 321 Luce Schike F 53:53:00
166 177 Avril Mooney F 53:55:00
167 223 Roy Murkett M 54:01:00
168 77 Dave Hill M 54:02:00
169 361 Ellie Harris F 54:13:00
170 97 Kate Kristian F 54:14:00
171 365 Andy Edwards M 54:44:00
172 204 Wendy Wood F 54:57:00
173 139 Jenny Holden F 55:01:00
174 205 John Wood M 55:02:00
175 402 Alex Holmes M 55:03:00
176 293 Val Law F 55:07:00
177 79 Stephan Kitchen M 55:19:00
178 132 Paul Eaton M 55:19:00
179 355 Kelly Gilleland F 55:21:00
180 436 Sophie Lewis F 55:22:00
181 408 Gabrielle Smith F 55:23:00
182 190 Eddy Jones M 55:34:00
183 303 Mark Cowley M 55:41:00
184 369 Perri Griffin F 55:53:00
185 285 Ian Myatt M 55:56:00
186 283 Laura McEnzie F 55:57:00
187 93 Victoria Mayes F 56:00:00
188 28 Clive Winters M 56:04:00
189 Unknown 56:14:00
190 248 Ann Whiteacre F 56:18:00
191 95 Ray Brown M 56:20:00
192 Unknown 56:23:00
193 85 Graham Wood M 56:27:00
194 131 Rachel McAuley F 56:28:00
195 414 Victoria Hank F 56:28:00
196 307 Luke Jackson M 56:37:00
197 410 Steffen Gallivan M 56:51:00
198 76 Stephany Hill F 56:55:00
199 364 Karen Payne F 56:56:00
200 337 David Brown M 56:58:00
201 64 Jonathon Humphries M 56:59:00
202 156 Carl Wilson M 56:59:00
203 440 James Clarke M 57:11:00
204 403 Michael Green M 57:14:00
205 402 Alex Holmes M 57:14:00
206 294 Sarah Smith F 57:27:00
207 333 David Ross M 57:28:00
208 332 Debbie Van Rhyn F 57:28:00
209 313 Elspeth Attwood F 57:29:00
210 266 John Coats M 57:30:00
211 18 Helen Tyrell F 57:36:00
212 356 Julie Hyde F 57:37:00
213 394 Gary Jenkins M 57:40:00
214 78 Gabriella McMillan F 57:41:00
215 129 Kim Brown F 57:42:00
216 102 Suzannah King F 57:48:00
217 431 Robert Smith Baker M 57:52:00
218 216 Claire philip F 57:55:00
219 112 Julie Mole F 58:13:00
220 311 Peter Shearer M 58:14:00
221 188 Carrie Gibson F 58:16:00
222 441 Jayne Alsop F 58:22:00
223 109 Andy Lewis M 58:34:00
224 196 Fran Hitchen F 59:02:00
225 382 Kate Kift F 59:17:00
226 117 Susan Bowes F 59:20:00
227 345 Paul Daniels M 59:32:00
228 140 Nick Nicholls M 59:33:00
229 371 Simon Butler M 59:34:00
230 357 Justin Grigg M 59:34:00
231 38 Lucy Cope Hall F 59:39:00
232 37 Lucy Golby F 59:39:00
233 128 Emma West-Eggar F 59:40:00
234 318 Mary Rabone F 59:41:00
235 106 Michael Finch M 59:47:00
236 40 Paul Redmond M 59:49:00
237 296 Stuart Gregory M 59:56:00
238 443 Katy Craithe F 01:00:02
239 137 Paul Rollins M 01:00:09
240 160 Catherin Langden F 01:00:13
241 11 Bev Chadburn F 01:00:19
242 32 Emmett Graham M 01:00:33
243 221 Jo Yarnall F 01:00:35
244 167 Paula Rogers M 01:00:37
245 150 Karen Fenna-Jones M 01:00:39
246 300 Alison Banks F 01:00:42
247 265 Michelle Davies M 01:00:43
248 372 Helen Hunt F 01:00:57
249 20 Claire Gartshore F 01:01:04
250 390 Sharon Orton F 01:01:07
251 435 Gorgina Dann F 01:01:08
252 176 Ian Shell-macleod M 01:01:10
253 175 Rekha Shell=Macleod F 01:01:11
254 433 Linzi Kemp F 01:01:23
255 432 Carolyn Atherton F 01:01:23
256 80 Gail McMillan F 01:01:24
257 445 Amanda Easling F 01:01:25
258 48 Lyndsy Orton F 01:01:27
259 87 Laura Abolins F 01:01:29
260 88 Ben Abolins M 01:01:29
261 289 Neil Overton M 01:01:30
262 257 Faye Purcell F 01:01:31
263 89 Russell Dabb M 01:01:36
264 219 Amdanda Mayall F 01:01:40
265 218 Mike Mayall M 01:01:40
266 327 Roger Page M
267 323 Jemma Nash F 01:01:52
268 320 Rob Schike M 01:01:53
269 230 Kelvin Elliot M 01:01:59
270 5 Sally Hancox F 01:02:24
271 439 Ian Draper M 01:02:42
272 331 Heather Bailey F 01:02:45
273 172 Joanne Ferreday F 01:02:57
274 195 Mandy Stanton F 01:02:57
275 341 Elizabeth Smith F 01:03:02
276 413 Janice Woods F 01:03:15
277 399 Edward Lane M 01:03:16
278 105 Alanah Durkan F 01:03:17
279 104 Bev Finch F 01:03:24
280 274 James Russell M 01:04:00
281 275 Suzanne Russell F 01:04:06
282 316 Naddy Onions F 01:04:07
283 Unknown 01:04:35
284 82 Samantha Ruscoe F 01:04:54
285 237 Sarah Corcoran F 01:04:54
286 418 Laura Bailey F 01:04:54
287 353 Faye Perry F 01:05:27
288 273 Rachel Page F 01:06:00
289 246 Katy Fox F 01:06:26
290 269 Samanth Harris-Fox F 01:06:26
291 315 Caz Southwell F 01:06:36
292 7 Michael Hughes M 01:06:53
293 6 Stuart Maund M 01:06:53
294 340 Ed Goodwin M 01:07:12
295 430 Tracey McLaughlin F 01:07:34
296 36 Maggie Long F 01:07:44
297 347 Catherine Potter F 01:07:48
298 25 Rachell Shufflebothom F 01:07:53
299 319 Andy Macleod M 01:07:57
300 202 Elaine Chapman F 01:08:01
301 395 Beneesha Rattu F 01:08:14
302 144 Darren Kelly M 01:08:57
303 91 Kate Kelly F 01:08:57
304 328 Sue Roden F 01:09:51
305 354 Mick Roden M 01:09:51
306 136 Helen Dixon F 01:10:27
307 9 Pete Tomkins M 01:11:05
308 4 Maria Macallum F 01:11:14
309 405 Lisa Holmes F 01:11:19
310 404 Mathew Holmes M 01:11:19
311 101 Ceren Smith F 01:11:26
312 46 Laura Cooper F 01:12:43
313 74 Delyse Starr F 01:13:10
314 334 Lisa Perkins F 01:13:10
315 314 Gary Williams M 01:14:11
316 214 Martin Smith-Baker M 01:14:15
317 338 Patrick Killeen M 01:23:43
318 308 Louise Sumnall F 01:25:12