Results

fradley-10k

Results – Florette Fradley 10k 12th March 2017

HURDMAN TAKES FRADLEY TITLE

Hatton Darts flyer Ashley Hurdman took on a 1000 runners and breezed to take the title as winner of the Florette Fradley 10k on Sunday March 12th on a day that was dry, windless and a perfect temperature and came home in a time of 33:40.

Tipton Harrier and KP Events own ambassador Phil Clamp raced home in 2nd place in a creditable 34:21 with Daniel King of Wye Valley Runners in 34:42. First female athlete home was Veleska Wills of Derby AC in a fast 36:15 ( and finishing 9th overall) with Sarah Harris of Heanor RC second in 36:48 and Rachel Olivant third in 37.55.

A full set of results from the race are available HERE. Photographs from the race are available to purchase at charleswhittonphotography.com

Results – The Xtreme Challenge – 5th Feb 2017


Trollope realises his XTREME DREAM

The Xtreme Challenge at Catton Hall Estate in South Derbyshire was won by Will Trollope in 56:04 seconds in the traditionally muddy conditions but with a record field, lots of enthusiastic spectators on a cold but dry February morning.

Second home was Adam Carney in 56:15 and Robert Hall was 3rd in 56:17. First female home was Dominique Searle in 1:06:49 with Laura Appleby 2nd in 1:16:07 and Charlotte Cronin 3rd in 1:17:39. For FULL RESULTS, click ‘MORE’ below.

Once again organisers had restyled the 10k course with water canon feature, newly placed electric fence, a tyre clamber and a hanging cargo net draped lowly over a water feature and, in typical Xtreme Challenge tradition the guys and gals whooped and hollered their way around!!

All participants can gain free download to photographs to use on social media platforms and this can be done by going to www.curleyphotography.co.uk and clicking on CREATE AN ACCOUNT following the link instructions. All photographs downloaded for social media use will have the exclusive XTREME CHALLENGE logo watermark featured on the photos. Anyone wanting to purchase non watermarked photographs can do so by following the links on the same website. Any queries can be answered at 07977175684 from Monday February 6th onwards.

Full Results…

(more…)

tamworth_castle

Results – TCR FM Tamworth 10K – Sunday October 9th 2016

BIDDELL BLASTS TAMWORTH TRIUMPH

Today’s TCR FM TAMWORTH 10k was won in style by Lloyd Biddell (Mercia Fell Runners) in a fast time of 34:14 on a dry and still early autumn morning, drawing a record entry since the race was relaunched in 2012. Biddell really turned the afterburners on in the second 5k and pulled away from second placed Simon Birch (Hinckley Running Club) 34:47 who pipped third placed Scott Hudspith (Tamworth AC) (same time) on the line!!

First female athlete home (and seventh overall) was Sarah Julius in a very creditable 39.12 with Vicki Bone (Sparkhill Harriers) was second home in 42:51 and Libby Dunne (Cannock and Stafford AC) third in 44:52.

FULL RESULTS CAN BE FOUND HERE

Writeup – The Lichfield Dash 20th Aug 2016

O’BRIEN BREEZES TO DASH TITLE

Cannock & Stafford AC’s Welsh 800m international James O’Brien braved the near autumnal weather at Saturday’s (August 20th) Lichfield Dash round Cathedral Close to closely beat Tamworth AC’s promising 400m athlete Tom Randolph to win the Dash crown and beat the 12 noon chimes to join the small band of top athletes who achieved both since the event started in 1998.

O’Brien, 19, took a quick line advantage right from the outset and as he hit the back straight in the The Close and the strong wind he battled up the home lap and rounded the final bend to take the cheers of the crowd gathered to welcome back Lichfield’s most unique sporting occasion.

Held for the first time since Olympic year 2012, the return of the Dash is a triumph for Dash founder Kevin Wilson of organisers KP Events and he was pleased to see the event back in its spiritual home; “The dash is really really special to this city and on such a horrible ‘summers’ day the turnout for all the support events for kids, the wonderfully quirky Lichwheel’d and their madcap bikes and cycles and the fantastic atmosphere on the line for the main dash made it all worthwhile. Let’s hope it’s back to stay.”

In the Dash Elite Mile Tamworth AC’s Bikram Singh beat KP Events ambassador Phil Clamp into second place.

Full Dash results

1st James O’Brien (Cannock and Stafford AC) 55.84 seconds (within the chimes)
2nd Tom Randolph (Tamworth AC) 56.10 (within the chimes)
3rd Aaron Brown (Tipton Harriers ) 56.97 (within the chimes)
4th James Whitehouse (Birchfield Harriers) 1:04.40
5th Joey Shirley (Lichfield Football Academy)
6th Wayne Wilson
7th Fiona McKean (Lichfield Running Club)


(Click to enlarge images)

Go to Top